三分pk10

关注微信领¥50

百门课程¥0元


50万+已关注

SAT数学题练习六

2019-04-28 10:28:42来源:网络

  三分pk10SAT频道为大家带来SAT数学题练习六一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注三分pk10SAT频道!

  1. Which of the following can be used to illustrate that not all prime numbers are odd?

  A. 1

  B. 2

  C. 3

  D. 4

  E. 5

  2. What is the greatest of 3 consecutive integers whose sum is 24 ?

  A. 6

  B. 7

  C. 8

  D. 9

  E. 10

三分pk10  3. Considering the positions on the number line above, which of the following could be a value for x?

  A. 5/3

  B. 3/5

  C. -2/5

  D. -5/2

  E. none

  4. A piece of ribbon 4 yards long is used to make bows requiring 15 inches of ribbon for each. What is the maximum number of bows that can be made?

  A. 8

  B. 9

  C. 10

  D. 11

  E. 12

  5. How many numbers between 200 and 400 begin or end with 3 ?

  A. 20

  B. 60

  C. 100

  D. 110

  E. 120

三分pk10  6. If f(3) = 15 and f(5) = 45, which of the following could be f(x)?

  A. 4x + 3

三分pk10  B. 2x² – 2x

  C. 2x² - x

  D. 2x² - 5

  E. 5x²

三分pk10  7. PQRS is a parallelogram and ST = TR. What is the ratio of the area of triangle QST to the area of the parallelogram?

  A. 1 : 2

  B. 1 : 3

  C. 1 : 4

  D. 1 : 5

  E. it cannot be determined

  8. A picture is copied onto a sheet of paper 8.5 inches by 10 inches. A 1.5 inch margin is left all around. What area in square inches does the picture cover?

  A. 76

  B. 65

  C. 59.5

  D. 49

  E. 38.5

三分pk10  9. The table shows the results of a poll which asked drivers how many accidents they had had over the previous 5 years. What is the median number of accidents per driver?

  A. 0.5

  B. 1

  C. 1.5

  D. 2

  E. 4

  10. If V = 12R / (r + R) , then R =

三分pk10  A. Vr / (12 - V)

三分pk10  B. Vr + V /12

三分pk10  C. Vr - 12

三分pk10  D. V / r - 12

  E. V (r + 1) /12

三分pk10  1.Correct Answer: B

三分pk10  Explanation:

  The only even numbers in the list are 2 and 4, but 4 is not a prime. So 2 can be used to illustrate the statement that all primes are not odd.

  2.Correct Answer: D

  Explanation:

三分pk10  The sum of three consecutive integers can be written as n + (n + 1) + (n + 2) = 3n + 3

  If the sum is 24, we need to solve the equation 3n + 3 = 24; 3n = 21; n = 7

三分pk10  The greatest of the three numbers is therefore 7 + 2 = 9

三分pk10  3.Correct Answer: C

  Explanation:

  Since the cube lies between the number and its square on the number line, we must be looking for a negative fraction (between 0 and -1 on the number line). Only -2/5 is a negative fraction. (Try for yourself the results of squaring and cubing negative numbers less than -1, numbers greater than 1, positive fractions, 1 and -1, so that you can deal with all similar questions).

三分pk10  4.Correct Answer: B

三分pk10  Explanation:

  The maximum number of bows will be 4 yards (= 4 x 36 inches) divided by 15 inches.

三分pk10  This gives 9.6. But as a fraction of a bow is no use, we can only make 9 bows.

  5.Correct Answer: D

  Explanation:

  The numbers will be 203, 213, 223, 233, 243, 253, 263, 273, 283, 293, then all the numbers from 300 to 399 inclusive.

  6.Correct Answer: C

三分pk10  Explanation:

  Plug the values 3 and 5 from the question into the answer choices to check whether you get 15 and 45 respectively.

三分pk10  Starting with A: 4x + 3 works with 3 ( 4 x 3 + 3 = 15) but not with 5 (4 x 5 + 3 = 23)

三分pk10  You can check the rest yourself….

  7.Correct Answer: C

  Explanation:

  SQ divides the parallelogram in half. Also QT divides the half parallelogram into half again (because the bases of triangles STQ and TRQ are equal and their heights are equal).

  Triangle QST is therefore one quarter of the parallelogram. And the ratio is 1 : 4

三分pk10  8.Correct Answer: E

三分pk10  Explanation:

  Draw out the diagram and you will see that the width of the picture becomes 8.5 - 3 = 5.5

  The length becomes 10 - 3 = 7. The area is now 5.5 x 7 = 38.5

三分pk10  9.Correct Answer: C

  Explanation:

三分pk10  The median is the middle number when ranked (or the average of the middle tow numbers if there are an even number of items in the list). If we list out in order we will write 17 zeros, 13 ones, 21 twos etc. Since there are 60 drivers, the median will come between the value for the 30th and 31st drivers. We can already see that starting at the zero end, the 30thdriver will be in the ones section of the list, but the 31st driver will be in the twos section. Hence the median is 1.5.

三分pk10  10.Correct Answer: A

三分pk10  Explanation:

三分pk10  We have to rearrange the equation to make R the subject.

  Start by cross multiplying by (r + R); V (r + R) = 12R

三分pk10  Multiply out the bracket Vr + VR = 12R

  Subtract VR from both sides (to collect 'R' terms on the same side): Vr = 12R - VR

  Next put 'R' outside a bracket: Vr = R(12-V)

三分pk10  Finally divide both sides by (12-V): the answer is that R is equal to Vr/(12-V)

三分pk10  以上就为大家整理的“SAT数学题练习六”,更多精彩内容,请关注三分pk10SAT频道。


本文关键字: 三分pk10

新SAT冲分班
  • ¥13880
  • ¥11680
  • ¥6280
  • ¥8980
新SAT单项班
  • ¥2380
  • ¥2680
  • ¥2480
  • ¥2580
  • ¥2380
SATII精讲班
  • ¥380
  • ¥180
  • ¥280
  • ¥380
SAT名师一对一

更多SAT课程
新东方25年教学经验沉淀
SAT考生必修课
SAT考生,高效提分,安心之选

更多课程>>
  • 时长 : 8:02 主讲 : 吴奇

  • 时长 : 2:24 主讲 : 张霄

  • 时长 : 2:24 主讲 : 张霄

  • 时长 : 22:03 主讲 : 齐荣乐

  • 时长 : 2:24 主讲 : 张霄

  • 时长 : 21:50 主讲 : 李盛

  • 时长 : 8:02 主讲 : 吴奇

  • 时长 : 0:40 主讲 : 陈慧琳

  • 时长 : 8:02 主讲 : 吴奇

更多课程>>
更多>>
  • SAT语法中的逻辑主语解析

    三分pk10  三分pk10SAT频道为大家带来SAT语法中的逻辑主语解析一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注三分pk10SAT频道!  一、

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-28 10:26:31 关键字 : 三分pk10

  • SAT语法常考结构解析

    三分pk10  三分pk10SAT频道为大家带来SAT语法常考结构解析一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注三分pk10SAT频道!  主谓一致(

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-28 10:25:54 关键字 :

  • SAT语法的解题顺序

    三分pk10  三分pk10SAT频道为大家带来SAT语法的解题顺序一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注三分pk10SAT频道!  1 抓住明显

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-28 10:25:19 关键字 :

  • SAT阅读词汇分类:财富

      三分pk10SAT频道为大家带来SAT阅读词汇分类:财富一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注三分pk10SAT频道!  吝啬:s

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-28 10:23:51 关键字 : 三分pk10

  • SAT考试怎样提高阅读能力

    三分pk10  三分pk10SAT频道为大家带来SAT考试怎样提高阅读能力一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注三分pk10SAT频道!  彻底

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-28 10:21:37 关键字 : 三分pk10

  • SAT阅读的做题步骤

      三分pk10SAT频道为大家带来SAT阅读的做题步骤一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注三分pk10SAT频道!  1、在做SAT

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-28 10:20:28 关键字 :

  • SAT写作素材积累三十四

    三分pk10  三分pk10SAT频道为大家带来SAT写作素材积累三十四一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注三分pk10SAT频道!  George

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-28 10:18:05 关键字 :

  • SAT写作素材积累三十三

      三分pk10SAT频道为大家带来SAT写作素材积累三十三一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注三分pk10SAT频道!  Ted Tu

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-28 10:17:57 关键字 :

  • SAT写作素材积累三十二

      三分pk10SAT频道为大家带来SAT写作素材积累三十二一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注三分pk10SAT频道!  Born S

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-28 10:17:48 关键字 :

  • SAT考试高频词组整理1

      三分pk10SAT频道为大家带来SAT考试高频词组整理1一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注三分pk10SAT频道!  hoodwink

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-28 10:15:34 关键字 : 三分pk10

更多内容
  • 课时 : 44

    吴奇三分pk10

    ¥2322

    11人 已报到

  • 课时 : 140

    李盛三分pk10

    吴奇三分pk10

    陈慧琳

    ¥7920

    2人 已报到

  • 课时 : 91

    张霄三分pk10

    琚晋蓉三分pk10

    ¥2680

    20人 已报到

  • 课时 : 23

    刘星

    ¥2232

    4人 已报到

  • 查看 : 29012
  • 查看 : 13785
  • 查看 : 19166
  • 查看 : 14050
  • 查看 : 11454
  • 查看 : 15637
uu快3——uu快3遗漏-uu快3计划网 幸运快3——幸运快3单双-幸运快3大小 2分赛车——2分赛车预测-2分赛车规律 五分彩——五分彩单双计划-五分彩口诀 5分快乐8——5分快乐8邀请码-5分快乐8大小计划 一分快3——一分快3技巧-一分快3规律