三分pk10

关注微信领¥50

百门课程¥0元


50万+已关注

SAT数学题练习八

2019-04-28 10:29:18来源:网络

  三分pk10SAT频道为大家带来SAT数学题练习八一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注三分pk10SAT频道!

三分pk10  1. 3x + y = 19 , and x + 3y = 1.

三分pk10  Find the value of 2x + 2y

  A. 20

  B. 18

  C. 11

  D. 10

  E. 5

  2. The price of a cycle is reduced by 25 per cent. The new price is reduced by a further 20 per cent. The two reductions together are equal to a single reduction of

  A. 45%

  B. 40%

  C. 35%

  D. 32.5%

  E. 30%

  3. x and y are integers

  x + y < 11 , and x > 6

  What is the smallest possible value of x - y ?

  A. 1

  B. 2

  C. 4

  D. -2

  E. -4

  4. If x5y4z2 <0 , which of the following must be true?

  I xy <0

  II yz <0

  III xz <0

  A. I

  B. II

  C. III

  D. I and II

  E. None

  5. BCD is a line segment and Angle BAC = ¼ Angle ACB ; Angle ACD = ?

  A. 140

  B. 100

  C. 120

  D. 60

  E. it cannot be determined from the information given

  6. Which of the following integers is in the solution set of │1 – 3x│ < 5 ?

  I -1

  II 1

  III 2

三分pk10  A. I only

三分pk10  B. II only

  C. III only

三分pk10  D. I and II only

  E. I, II and III

三分pk10  7. In a certain village, m litres of water are required per household per month. At this rate, if there are n households in the village, how long (in months) will p litres of water last?

  A. p /mn

三分pk10  B. mn / p

三分pk10  C. mp / n

三分pk10  D. np / m

  E. npm

  8. In the figure below, what is the slope of line l ?

  A. - 3

  B. - 1/3

  C. 0

  D. 1/3

  E. 3

  9. What digit appears in the units place in the number obtained when 2320 is multiplied out?

  A. 0

  B. 2

  C. 4

  D. 6

  E. 8

三分pk10  10. Radius of circle center O is 3 times the radius of circle center C.

三分pk10  Angle ACB = Angle POQ

  If the shaded area of circle C is 2 then what is the area of the shaded part of circle O ?

  A. 6

  B. 12

  C. 18

  D. 36

  E. 3/2

  1.Correct Answer: D

  Explanation:

  To solve a pair of simultaneous equations such as those given we can add or subtract them.

  Adding we get 4x + 4y = 20

三分pk10  Therefore 2x + 2y = 10

三分pk10  2.Correct Answer: B

  Explanation:

三分pk10  Let the original price of the cycle be 100. After the first reduction the price will be 75.

  This new price is then reduced by 20% = 0.8 x 75 = 60

  60 represents a reduction of 40 percent on the original.

  3.Correct Answer: C

三分pk10  Explanation:

  The smallest value will be obtained by giving x the smallest possible value while y gets the largest possible value. The smallest value for x = 7. This means that y will have to be less than or equal to 3 (so that x + y <11), but we want the largest value of y which is 3.

  The difference, x - y will be 4.

  4.Correct Answer: E

三分pk10  Explanation:

  The value of the expression must be negative. But squares and even powers are always positive, and so y and z could be either negative or positive. Therefore x5 must be negative, and x is negative.

三分pk10  However, each of the choices given has either a y or a z in it, so e cannot be certain whether the product is negative or positive.

三分pk10  5.Correct Answer: E

  Explanation:

三分pk10  If a value x is selected for angle ACB and one quarter of the value is taken for angle BAC, we could work out the value for the other angle of the triangle. Also angle ACD would be 180 - x. The problem is that we could choose a range of different values for x and still make them fit the given information. Therefore we cannot work out any one value for angle ACD.

  6.Correct Answer: D

  Explanation:

三分pk10  Remember the sign │x│ means the absolute value of x (the distance between the number and zero on the number line). Absolute values are always positive.

  You can try them out and find that –1 and 0 both give values less than 5 for the expression │1 – 3x│, but with 2 you get 1-6 = -5 giving an absolute value of 5.

三分pk10  In fact there are only three integers in the solution set of this expression: -1, 0 and 1

  7.Correct Answer: A

三分pk10  Explanation:

  Pick sensible numbers and work the problem out. Then go back to letters.

  So if 100 liters are needed per month, 20 households will need 100 x 20 liters per month.

  1000 liters will last 1000/ 100 x 20 months. Putting the letters back = p/mn

  8.Correct Answer: B

三分pk10  Explanation:

  The slope is the y side of the triangle divided by the x side of the triangle (y2 - y1) / (x2 - x1)

  This is a / 3a which is the equivalent of 1/3 but the slope is negative (because the line slopes down from left to right as we look at it). Hence -1/3

  9.Correct Answer: D

  Explanation:

  Do not attempt to work this out. Look for the pattern in the last digits in all the powers of 2.

三分pk10  The series starts out 2...4...8...16...32....64...128..256...

  Already the pattern is clear; the last digits repeat in a pattern 2,4,8,6,2,4,8,6, etc.

  Every power that is a multiple of 4 will end in a 6 . 320 is a multiple of 4.

三分pk10  10.Correct Answer: C

三分pk10  Explanation:

  If the radii of the two circle are in the ratio 1 : 3, then the areas of the circle will be in the ratio (1)2 : (3)2which is 1 : 9

  The marked areas represent equivalent fractions of the areas since the angles at the centers are the same. Hence the areas of the shaded parts are also in the ratio 1 : 9.

  If the area of the smaller is 2, then the area of the larger will be 18.

  以上就为大家整理的“SAT数学题练习八”,更多精彩内容,请关注三分pk10SAT频道。


本文关键字: 三分pk10

新SAT冲分班
  • ¥13880
  • ¥11680
  • ¥6280
  • ¥8980
新SAT单项班
  • ¥2380
  • ¥2680
  • ¥2480
  • ¥2580
  • ¥2380
SATII精讲班
  • ¥380
  • ¥180
  • ¥280
  • ¥380
SAT名师一对一

更多SAT课程
新东方25年教学经验沉淀
SAT考生必修课
SAT考生,高效提分,安心之选

更多课程>>
  • 时长 : 8:02 主讲 : 吴奇

  • 时长 : 2:24 主讲 : 张霄

  • 时长 : 2:24 主讲 : 张霄

  • 时长 : 22:03 主讲 : 齐荣乐

  • 时长 : 2:24 主讲 : 张霄

  • 时长 : 21:50 主讲 : 李盛

  • 时长 : 8:02 主讲 : 吴奇

  • 时长 : 0:40 主讲 : 陈慧琳

  • 时长 : 8:02 主讲 : 吴奇

更多课程>>
更多>>
  • SAT数学题练习七

    三分pk10  三分pk10SAT频道为大家带来SAT数学题练习七一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注三分pk10SAT频道!  1 The numb

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-28 10:29:01 关键字 : 三分pk10

  • SAT数学题练习六

    三分pk10  三分pk10SAT频道为大家带来SAT数学题练习六一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注三分pk10SAT频道!  1 Which of

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-28 10:28:42 关键字 : 三分pk10

  • SAT语法中的逻辑主语解析

      三分pk10SAT频道为大家带来SAT语法中的逻辑主语解析一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注三分pk10SAT频道!  一、

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-28 10:26:31 关键字 : 三分pk10

  • SAT语法常考结构解析

      三分pk10SAT频道为大家带来SAT语法常考结构解析一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注三分pk10SAT频道!  主谓一致(

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-28 10:25:54 关键字 :

  • SAT语法的解题顺序

      三分pk10SAT频道为大家带来SAT语法的解题顺序一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注三分pk10SAT频道!  1 抓住明显

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-28 10:25:19 关键字 : 三分pk10

  • SAT阅读词汇分类:财富

      三分pk10SAT频道为大家带来SAT阅读词汇分类:财富一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注三分pk10SAT频道!  吝啬:s

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-28 10:23:51 关键字 : 三分pk10

  • SAT考试怎样提高阅读能力

      三分pk10SAT频道为大家带来SAT考试怎样提高阅读能力一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注三分pk10SAT频道!  彻底

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-28 10:21:37 关键字 :

  • SAT阅读的做题步骤

      三分pk10SAT频道为大家带来SAT阅读的做题步骤一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注三分pk10SAT频道!  1、在做SAT

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-28 10:20:28 关键字 : 三分pk10

  • SAT写作素材积累三十四

    三分pk10  三分pk10SAT频道为大家带来SAT写作素材积累三十四一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注三分pk10SAT频道!  George

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-28 10:18:05 关键字 : 三分pk10

  • SAT写作素材积累三十三

    三分pk10  三分pk10SAT频道为大家带来SAT写作素材积累三十三一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注三分pk10SAT频道!  Ted Tu

    来源 : 网络 2019-04-28 10:17:57 关键字 :

更多内容
uu快3——uu快3遗漏-uu快3计划网 幸运快3——幸运快3单双-幸运快3大小 2分赛车——2分赛车预测-2分赛车规律 五分彩——五分彩单双计划-五分彩口诀 5分快乐8——5分快乐8邀请码-5分快乐8大小计划 一分快3——一分快3技巧-一分快3规律